You are here: Home > History

Cuyahoga County, Ohio Sheriffs: Past and Present

Sheriff # Served
1 Smith S. Balwin 5/9/1810 to 1813
2 Harvey Murray 1813 to 1813
3 Eben Hosmer 1813 to 1817
4 Enoch Murray 1817 to 1819
5 Seth Doan 1819 to 1824
6 James S. Clark 1824 to 1827
7 Edward Baldwin 1827 to 1830
8 John Barr 1830 to 1834
9 A.S. Barnum 11/1/1834 to 10/31/1836
10 Seth S. Henderson 11/1/1836 to 10/31/1840
11 Madison Miller 11/1/1840 to 10/31/1844
12 Huron Beebe 11/1/1844 to 10/31/1848
13 Elias S. root 11/1/1848 to 10/31/1850
14 Alvah H. Brainard 11/1/1850 to 11/3/1852
15 Seth A. Abbey 11/4/1852 to 11/5/1854
16 Miller M. Spangler 11/6/1854 to 1/2/1859
17 David L. Wightman 1/3/1859 to 1/6/1861
18 James A. Craw 1/6/1861 to 1/4/1863
19 Edgar H. Lewis 1/5/1863 to 1/1/1865
20 Felix Nicola 1/2/1865 to 1/3/1869
21  John N. Frazee 1/4/1969 to 1/5/1873
22 Pardon B. Smith 1/6/1873 to 1/1/1875
23 A.P. Winslow 1/2/1875 to 12/31/1876
24 John M. Wilcox 1/1/1877 to 1/2/1881
25 Hugh Buckley, Jr.  1/3/1881 to 1/2/1883
26 & 28 Edwin D. Sawyer 1/2/1883 to 1/5/1885
27 Charles C. Dewstoe 1/5/1885 to 1/3/1887
26 & 28 Edwin D. Sawyer 1/3/1887 to 1/5/1891
29 William R. Ryan 1/5/1891 to 1/7/1895
30 Ferdinand W. Leek 1/7/1895 to 1/4/1897
31  Theodore F. McConnell 1/4/1897 to 1/5/1901
32 Edwin D. Barry 1/6/1901 to 1/2/1905
33 George G. Mulhern 1/2/1905 to 1/2/1907
34 Joseph V. McGorray 1/7/1907 to 1/4/1909
35 A.J. Hirstius 1/4/1909 to 1/6/1913
36 William Smith 1/6/1913 to 1/1917
37 & 40 Edward J. Hanratty 1/1917 to 1/1921
38 Charles B. Stanard 1/1/1921 to 1/1925
39 Fred Kohler 1/1925 to 1/3/1927
37 & 40  Edward J. Hanratty 1/3/1927 to 1/4/1931
41 John M. Sulzman 1/5/1931 to 1/1938
42 Martin L. O'Donnell 1/1938 to 6/21/1941
43 Joseph M. Sweeney 7/1/1941 to 1961
44 James McGettrick 1961 to 1/5/1969
45 Ralph E. Kreiger 1/6/1969 to 1/1977
46  Gerald T. McFaul 1/1977 to 3/27/2009
47 & 49 Frank Bova 3/28/2009 to 5/8/2009
48 Robert R. Reid 5/8/2009 to 1/2013
49  & 49 Frank Bova 2/2013 to 3/2015
50 Clifford Pinkney 3/2015 to present